Privacy policy

General Information

All personal data provided will be processed exclusively for the purposes linked to the stay of guests in the Hotels in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/03, both in paper and computer form. In compliance with and for the effects of article 13 of the above legislative decree, Solido Hotels s.r.l hereby informs its guests that all registration nformation provided by the users will be collected and used for all purposes linked to and required for the provision and use of the services supplied as well as, upon the user’s specific consent, for commercial and marketing information, the sending of publicity material regarding Solido Hotels products and services, and surveys on the quality of the services provided and the level of satisfaction of the users or on statistics.
Any data provided for registration is optional. Nonetheless, any lack of data, even partially, that has been expressly identified as necessary, in compliance with the law, may prevent the user from continuing his online booking for Eight Hotels. No such prevention will be made in the event of a lack of information expressly defined as not necessary.

The user has the express right, in compliance with article 7 of legislative decree 196/2003, to obtain the following from the Data Processing Owner

  • confirmation of the existence of his personal data and access to the same;
  • cancellation or transformation into an anonymous form or the complete block of any data kept against the law;
  • the updating, correction or integration of data;
  • awareness of the origin of the data and logic and purposes upon which the processing is based;
  • the right to oppose, at any time, the processing of data for marketing or commerical information aims.

It must be clearly stated that this Privacy Policy may be subject to change and modifications.

Should authorisation be given to process ifnromation for purposes subsequent to the Hotel stay (commerical information, marketing, publicity) the interested party has the right to ask for his data to be cancelled from the archives simply clicking on the following link info@portofino.eighthotels.it he Data Processing Director is Solido Hotels s.r.l. – business premises in Rome, via dei Due Macelli 66.

Use of Cookies

The current policy regarding cookies used by Solido Hotels in their online booking sites is defined in order to guarantee users maximum transparency and in order to provide further information on users’ rights regarding tools of traceability tools used as well as on the origin and purpose of data elaborated while visiting the website www.eighthotels.it.

Cookies and other similar traceability tools are packets of data used by the server to transmit status information to the user’s browser (such as session identification, language, expiry date, reply field) and send status information to the server of origin through the browser itself.

There are various types of cookie: session cookies which are eliminated as soon as the user closes the browser or leaves the website and persistent cookies which remain in the memory bank of the user’s device until they expire or are eliminated through the browser functions.

Your cookies must be activated when visiting the www.eighthotels.it website in order to be able to make full use of its functions as they enable us to:

  • check authenticity of visitors to the site and manage all security measures linked thereto, as well as guarantee correct functioning of the authentication form;
  • simplify the user’s navigation, especially determining “technical routes” for navigation;
  • archive information regarding banners with information on the cookies viewed by the user who continues visiting the website after having authorised the use of cookies on his device;
  • adopt security measures, for example when the user is asked to login again in order to access contents or services after a break in use of a certain amount of time.

Functionality cookies are primarily necessary to:

  • adapt the www.eighthotels.it website to the viewing preferences stored by the user’s device (language, currency, display resolution, operative system used, configuration and set up for web page viewing based on the device being used and the user’s position, etc.);
  • archive information that the user enters in the website to ease and customise his subsequent visits (including name and surname of the visitor, if he has a user account);
  • allow the user to more readily access his personal pages by memorising access data or information entered previously.

Cookies used to trace visitors aim to improve the user’s experience by helping Solido Hotels to understand how the user interacts with the Eight Hotels website (most viewed pages, applications used, etc.);

Cookies for advertising purposes have been created to (I) offer specific contents within advertising space which may interest the user (best offers, other destinations, etc.) based on his interests, how he navigates, his preferences and other factors; and (II) reduce the number of adverts overall.

Affiliation cookies allow us to identify websites belong the third parties which re-direct the user to the Eight Hotels website.

The cookies of social networks, set up by third parties, allow the user to share his opinion and the contents of the Eight Hotels websites on social networks (for example, by clicking on “Share” or “Like”).

For the installation of some cookies, the user is required to give prior consent when visiting the eight Hotels website for the first time.

In some cases, the applications of social networks on the Eight Hotels website may allow the corresponding social networks to identify the user even if he does not click on the button which accesses the application. This type of click may allow a social network to monitor the user’s navigation on the Eight Hotels site simply because the social network account is activated on the user’s device (open session) while navigating.

We hereby invite the user to read the policy regarding the use of the above-mentioned social networks to better understand how they use navigation information collected, especially with regards to advertising. These policies must explicitly allow the user to make choices on social networks, in particular by setting up the user account for each application.

In any case, this type of cookie is only installed following explicit acceptance by the user.

This procedure is carried out through an informative banner on the home page of the website in which the user is informed that, by continuing to navigate, he accepts the installation of cookies which require authorisation on his device.

The user may change his mind at any time by using, for example, one of the following links depending on the browser used:

  • For Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
  • For Safari™: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/cookies
  • For Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647
  • For Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

NB: by blocking cookies on the browser, some functions, pages and sections of the Eight Hotels site will be inaccessible.

User Content

By accepting these Terms, you hereby agree that every time you and/or someone else acting on your behalf or with your direct or implied permission upload(s), post(s), display(s) and/or otherwise use(s) your User Content on and/or in connection with any websites, social media websites or platforms, blogs, or other online forums or media, including but not limited to those listed above, regardless of whether you or others acting on your behalf or with your permission see or accept these Terms or any modifications thereof in the future, you hereby grant to Eight Hotels and their related companies (including all subsidiaries, affiliates and parents), and all of their respective agents, licensees, sublicensees, contractors, successors, legal representatives, assigns, and third-party service providers, and their respective retail partners and any other third parties engaged by any of the foregoing, including but not limited to marketing or public relations agencies, and the employees, officers and directors of all of the foregoing (hereinafter collectively, the “Licensed Parties”) the worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, fully-paid, non-exclusive, transferable, sublicensable right to use your User Content in any manner to be determined in the Licensed Parties’ sole discretion, including but not limited to on webpages and social media pages operated by the Licensed Parties, in promotional e-mails and advertisements, and in any and all other marketing, promotional and advertising initiatives, and in any media now or hereafter known. The Licensed Parties may use, display, reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works from, combine with other materials, alter and/or edit your User Content in any manner in their sole discretion, with no obligation to you whatsoever. You grant the Licensed Parties the right to use your username, real name, image, likeness, descriptions of you, location or other identifying information, including but not limited to your voice, in connection with any use of your User Content. You hereby agree and represent and warrant that (i) you are solely responsible for your User Content, (ii) you own all rights in and to your User Content and/or have obtained appropriate rights and permissions from any and all other persons and/or entities who own, manage or otherwise claim any rights with respect to such User Content, (iii) you are not a minor, (iv) the Licensed Parties’ use of your User Content as described herein will not violate the rights, including but not limited to copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, privacy, publicity, moral, proprietary or other rights, of any third party, or any law, rule or regulation, and (v) the User Content is not libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, abusive, indecent, threatening, harassing, hateful, or offensive or otherwise unlawful.

You hereby release, discharge and agree to hold the Licensed Parties, and any person acting on their behalf, harmless from any liability related in any way to the Licensed Parties’ use of your User Content.

The User Content that you submit is deemed non-confidential and the Licensed Parties have no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information, in whatever form, contained in any submission, except pursuant to the Licensed Parties’ respective privacy policies. By using this Site or the Services, you are consenting to collection of any personal information you provide, on behalf of the Licensed Parties for the Licensed Parties’ use and disclosure in connection with the use of your User Content as described herein. If you do not agree to the Eight Hotels collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use this Site or the Services or otherwise provide Eight Hotels with personal information. Your personal information may be transferred to servers located outside the country in which you live or to third parties in other countries so that they may process personal information on Eight Hotels and its customers’ behalf. By using the Site or the Services or otherwise providing Eight Hotels with personal information, you agree to the foregoing collection, use, disclosure, transfer and processing of your information in accordance with the terms of these Terms, the Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations.

The Licensed Parties reserve the right to remove any User Content from the Site, and the Solido Hotels srl and/or to discontinue the Services at any time, for any reason. If you believe any content, including User Content, residing on the Site or on the Solido Hotels srl or displayed or used in connection with the Services infringes any person’s or entity’s copyright rights, please refer to our Copyright Policy below.