Privacy policy

General Information

Solido Hotels S.r.L. has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of their customers and visitors of their Web sites, including respecting your concerns about privacy. We understand that you may have questions about how we collect and use the information that you provide to us. We have prepared this statement to inform you of the privacy principles that govern the use we make of information we obtain from our customers, including information we obtain through this Website.

This page describes how this site is managed in relation to the processing of the personal data of users who consult it. This information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (personal data protection code) and EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and their equivalents in other EEA Member States and Switzerland to those who interact with web services accessible via www.eighthotels.it. This information is provided only for the site www.eighthotels.it and not for other Websites that might be accessed via links. By visiting our website www.eighthotels.it you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Solido Hotels S.r.L., based in Via dei Due Macelli, 66 – 00187 Rome (Italy) is joint controllers for the data processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including direct marketing purposes.

The data related to the services provided by this site are handled only by technical personnel within the company who are in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data acquired from the web are ever disclosed.

The personal data provided by users who request information materials or who sign up to receive newsletters are used only to perform the service requested. Such data may be used by the company to conduct its ordinary activities, for the following purposes:

a) management of user/client relationship;
b) conducting its ordinary business;
c) other purposes connected with the activity of the company and associated with that activity such as, but not limited to: improving the products and services offered, although not strictly related to the services requested by the data subject; market research on customer satisfaction, directly or through agencies responsible for marketing, by phone, questionnaires or personal appointments.

When we need to collect personally identifiable information from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. For example, if you would like to make a reservation at one of our hotels, we will ask you for information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and room preference to process your reservation. We will use your email address to send confirmation and, if necessary, might use the other information to contact you for help in processing the reservation. We will also use your contact information to:

  • send you a pre-arrival message summarising your confirmation details and providing other information about the area and the hotel;
  • notify you about special offers and promotions as described in this privacy statement; and
  • send you occasional customer satisfaction or market research surveys.

You can opt out of marketing communications at any time. You can also opt out of Marriott research surveys. Similar information would be requested to complete a gift certificate purchase.

DIRECT MARKETING
As noted above, we would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information that we feel you may be interested in. If you have expressly authorised us to do so, we may submit such information by mail or telephone, unless you have specified otherwise. If you buy a product from us, we may retain your e-mail and mailing address for future communications. If, at any time, you do not wish your data to be used for direct marketing purposes, you can notify us by contacting our customer service via email (info@eighthotels.it), and we will stop sending any more commercial communications.

BROWSING DATA
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during normal operations, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in Internet communication protocols. This information is not associated with identified users, however, due to its very nature it may, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​of requested resources, time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning, and are deleted immediately after processing. These data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical “cybercrimes” against the site.

COOKIES
Cookies are data created on a server that are stored in text files on the hard disk of your computer, allowing the operation of the Site (such as cookies that recognise the operating system of the PC that connects to the site), the use of a specific feature expressly requested by the user (such as cookies for authentication, storing the “shopping cart” of e-commerce sites, playing media files, etc.) or enhancing the operation of the site, such as cookies that will make browsing faster or showing content of interest to the user based on previous choices. Cookies can be permanent (persistent cookies), but may also have a limited duration (session cookies). Eight Hotels use session cookies to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site, to recognise which country you are connecting from to allow you to register and log in to your account and to enable you to carry out your purchases. These cookies are not stored permanently on your computer, and disappear when the browser is closed. Eight Hotels also use persistent cookies to personalise your experience, depending on the instrument used by the user (computer, tablet, smartphone) and third-party cookies to analyse site visits (Google Analytics) and allow users to share site content through social networks or e-mail (Add This). These cookies are stored permanently on your computer and have a variable duration. You can object to the saving of persistent cookies on your hard disk by configuring browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari, etc.) to disable cookies. After doing this, however, some functions of the web pages may not work properly. The user may disable cookies used by Google Analytics by downloading a specific browser plug-in available at the following url: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY
The optional, express and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the data needed to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message.

DATA PROVISION
In addition to browsing data requirements, the user is free to provide personal data requested in application forms or sections of the site for the sending of information materials or other communications. Their absence can make it impossible for us to fulfil your request.
Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

 

 

Use of Cookies

INTRODUCTION

In accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 (Data protection code) and the provision of the Italian Data Protection Authority regarding the “Identification of simplified procedures for the information notice and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies – 8 May 2014 “, Solido Hotels S.r.L. shall provide the extended information notice relating to cookies installed on the www.eighthotels.it website.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are pieces of data created by a server and stored in a text file on the hard disk of a user’s computer, tablet or smartphone, in order to provide information on his or her use of the website and his or her behaviour and preferences.
Cookies may be stored so as to remain on the device permanently or for various durations (“persistent cookies”) or may disappear when the browser is closed, or have a limited duration (“session cookies”).
Cookies may be installed by the website visited (“first-party cookies”) or by other websites (“third-party cookies”).

HOW DO EIGHT HOTELS USE COOKIES?

– Technical cookies and navigation cookies
Eight Hotels use both session cookies and permanent first-party cookies to guarantee safe and efficient navigation of the Website and to ensure that the user is able to register, log in to his or her personal account and complete purchases.
In accordance with article 122 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the use of such cookies does not require the user’s consent.

– Analytical cookies
Eight Hotels use Analytical cookies to analyse user behaviour and ways the Website is accessed.
In accordance with article 122 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the use of this type of cookies requires the user’s consent.
The characteristics of the cookies used on the Website are described in the following table.

NAME OF COOKIEPURPOSETYPEDURATIONCONSENT
currentPropertyAssociated with the current propertyFirst-partySession durationConsent not required
cookiePolicyIndicates whether the user has agreed to the use of cookiesFirst-party1 monthConsent not required

HOW TO CHANGE COOKIE SETTINGS

A banner appears when the homepage or any other page of the Website is accessed. By continuing to navigate the website, by moving to other sections of the website or by selecting any element on the Website, the user automatically gives his or her consent to the use of cookies.

Users can choose not to accept the use of cookies stored on their hard drives by disabling them in the dedicated section of their browser. Follow the specific instructions for the browser you are using:
– Internet Explorer (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies)
– Chrome (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en)
– Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences)
– Opera (http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/)
– Safari (http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042)
However, the Website may then cease to function correctly.

LIMITS TO THE TRANSMISSION AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

Data acquired through cookies are handled
– by the employees and partners of Eight hotels responsible for data processing
– by companies tasked with carrying out technical and organizational operations on our behalf (for example, web service providers). These companies are our direct partners and are responsible for data processing. The list of these companies is kept constantly up to date and can be requested by contacting us at the address at the bottom of the page or by sending an email to the address info@eighthotel.it.
Data acquired through the use of cookies may be transferred abroad, but may not in any case be sold, transmitted to or shared with third parties.

RIGHTS OF USERS

Users may, at any time, request and have their data cancelled, made anonymous, copied, updated, corrected, added to or blocked if processed in violation of article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
Users may, at any time, refuse consent to the processing of their personal data for commercial and marketing purposes, and may, for legitimate reasons, refuse consent to the processing of their data for other purposes.
To assert your rights, send written communication to the address at the bottom of the page or an email to the address info@eighthotel.it.

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSOR

The Data Controller is Solido Hotels S.r.L. – Via dei Due Macelli, 66 – 00187 Rome (Italy).